Children, Young People & Skills Committee - Monday, 17th September 2018 at 4:00pm - Brighton & Hove City Council

Children, Young People & Skills Committee
Monday, 17th September 2018 at 4:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
1 Procedural Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Legal Advisor
  2. Committee Clerk - Greg Weaver
  3. Councillor Brown (CON)
  4. Councillor Wealls (CON)
  5. Councillor Taylor (CON)
  6. Councillor Knight (GRN)
  7. Councillor Knight (GRN)
  8. Bernadette Connor
  9. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  10. Bernadette Connor
  11. Adam Muirhead
  12. Youth Council
  13. Karen James
  14. Amanda Mortensen
  15. Councillor O'Quinn (LAB)
  16. Councillor Hamilton (LAB)
  17. Councillor Allen (LAB)
  18. Councillor Allen (LAB)
  19. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  20. Assistant Dir. - Jo Lyons
  21. Exec. Dir. Pinaki Ghoshal
  22. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  23. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  24. Bernadette Connor
  25. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  26. Adam Muirhead
  27. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
2 Minutes
Share this agenda point
1 Procedural Business
Share this agenda point
2 Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  2. Councillor Wealls (CON)
  3. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
3 Chair's Communications
Share this agenda point
  1. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  2. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  3. Legal Advisor
  4. Legal Advisor
  5. Public Speaker / Officer
7 Presentation by Peter Chivers
Share this agenda point
  1. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  2. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  3. Councillor O'Quinn (LAB)
  4. Public Speaker / Officer
  5. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  6. Councillor Allen (LAB)
  7. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  8. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  9. Public Speaker / Officer
  10. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  11. Public Speaker / Officer
  12. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  13. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  14. Councillor Brown (CON)
  15. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
8 Ofsted Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  2. Public Speaker / Officer
  3. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  4. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  5. Public Speaker / Officer
  6. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  7. Councillor Taylor (CON)
  8. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  9. Public Speaker / Officer
  10. Councillor Taylor (CON)
  11. Public Speaker / Officer
  12. Assistant Dir. - Jo Lyons
  13. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  14. Councillor Hamilton (LAB)
  15. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  16. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  17. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  18. Public Speaker / Officer
  19. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  20. Public Speaker / Officer
  21. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  22. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  23. Councillor Brown (CON)
  24. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  25. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  26. Councillor Brown (CON)
  27. Public Speaker / Officer
  28. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  29. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  30. Public Speaker / Officer
  31. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  32. Public Speaker / Officer
  33. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  34. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  35. Councillor Wealls (CON)
  36. Public Speaker / Officer
  37. Public Speaker / Officer
  38. Councillor Wealls (CON)
  39. Public Speaker / Officer
  40. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  41. Amanda Mortensen
  42. Assistant Dir. - Jo Lyons
  43. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  44. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  45. Youth Council
  46. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  47. Exec. Dir. Pinaki Ghoshal
  48. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  49. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  50. Councillor Taylor (CON)
  51. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  52. Public Speaker / Officer
  53. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  54. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  55. Councillor Hamilton (LAB)
  56. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
10 School Admission Arrangements 2020/21
Share this agenda point
  1. Public Speaker / Officer
  2. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  3. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  4. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  5. Public Speaker / Officer
  6. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  7. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  8. Public Speaker / Officer
  9. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  10. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  11. Councillor O'Quinn (LAB)
  12. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  13. Amanda Mortensen
  14. Public Speaker / Officer
  15. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  16. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  17. Councillor Allen (LAB)
  18. Public Speaker / Officer
  19. Exec. Dir. Pinaki Ghoshal
  20. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
11 Traveller Education
Share this agenda point
  1. Public Speaker / Officer
  2. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  3. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  4. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  5. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  6. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  7. Councillor Brown (CON)
  8. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  9. Public Speaker / Officer
  10. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  11. Councillor Brown (CON)
  12. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  13. Councillor Brown (CON)
  14. Assistant Dir. - Jo Lyons
  15. Public Speaker / Officer
  16. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  17. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  18. Public Speaker / Officer
  19. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  20. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  21. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  22. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  23. Public Speaker / Officer
  24. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  25. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  26. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  27. Trevor Cristin
  28. Adam Muirhead
  29. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
12 Hidden Children
Share this agenda point
13 Supporting People with Disabilities into Employment
Share this agenda point
  1. Public Speaker / Officer
12 Hidden Children
Share this agenda point
  1. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  2. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  3. Public Speaker / Officer
  4. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  5. Public Speaker / Officer
  6. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  7. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  8. Councillor Brown (CON)
  9. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  10. Public Speaker / Officer
  11. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  12. Amanda Mortensen
  13. Public Speaker / Officer
  14. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  15. Councillor Wealls (CON)
  16. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  17. Public Speaker / Officer
  18. Assistant Dir. - Jo Lyons
  19. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  20. Councillor O'Quinn (LAB)
  21. Public Speaker / Officer
  22. Exec. Dir. Pinaki Ghoshal
  23. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  24. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  25. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  26. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  27. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  28. Public Speaker / Officer
  29. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  30. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  31. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  32. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  33. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  34. Councillor Knight (GRN)
  35. Public Speaker / Officer
  36. Councillor Knight (GRN)
  37. Public Speaker / Officer
  38. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
12 Hidden Children
Share this agenda point
13 Supporting People with Disabilities into Employment
Share this agenda point
  1. Public Speaker / Officer
  2. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  3. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  4. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  5. Councillor Brown (CON)
  6. Public Speaker / Officer
  7. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  8. Councillor O'Quinn (LAB)
  9. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  10. Public Speaker / Officer
  11. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  12. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  13. Public Speaker / Officer
  14. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  15. Public Speaker / Officer
  16. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  17. Councillor Wealls (CON)
  18. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  19. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  20. Public Speaker / Officer
  21. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
14 Inspection of Local Authority Children's Services - Brighton & Hove 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Public Speaker / Officer
  2. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  3. Councillor Brown (CON)
  4. Public Speaker / Officer
  5. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  6. Councillor Penn (LAB)
  7. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  8. Councillor Phillips (GRN)
  9. Public Speaker / Officer
  10. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  11. Councillor O'Quinn (LAB)
  12. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
  13. Councillor Hamilton (LAB)
  14. Councillor Chapman (LAB)
15 Items Referred For Council
Share this agenda point
Slide selection